Thus, while the legislature may not circumvent the Constitution merely by declaring that an activity which unquestionably constitutes prohibited “gambling” should no longer be considered such, we must remain cognizant of the “distribution of powers in our State government” that render it improper for courts to lightly disregard the considered judgment of a legislative body that is also charged with a duty to uphold the Constitution (New York Pub. Interest Research Group v. Steingut, 40 NY2d 250, 257 [1976]).IV. The constitutional meaning of “gambling”Central to this dispute, article I, § 9 of the New York Constitution provides that—except as authorized therein—“no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling … shall … be authorized or allowed within this state” (NY Const, art I, § 9[1]), a provision largely dating back to 1894. The term “gambling” is undefined, and the extent to which it has been permitted by the Constitution has evolved over time.The first State Constitution did not regulate lotteries or other forms of gambling (1777 NY Const).